• Welcome to Major Command's RISK Game forum.

    If you are a registered player, please log in:

    LOG IN

    If you are new to Major Command and would like to
    play our RISK game online. Then please sign up here:

    SIGN UP

BETA Games - Old UI - (3 / 2019)

Status
Not open for further replies.

MrMarcos

Administrator
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
256
Hi guys

A new version of the engine has been deployed. We're introducing a reworked interface that should solve a good part of the reported issues. This interface introduces several improvements in terms of user interaction and has better performance.
Let us know about any issues you find.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Sebrim

Well-known member
Moderator
Awesome Player
Fixed Force Club
Knights of MC Realm
M.C. Play Testers
The Borg
The Wiki Bar
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
1,513
lovely,I started a couple of games - please do join!
 

Cardinalsrule

Administrator
CentCom
Awesome Player
Whiner & CryBaby
Fixed Force Club
AADOMM
Assassins Guild
Enemies of Diplomacy
Generals
Knights of MC Realm
M.C. Clan Council
M.C. Play Testers
The Borg
The Embassy
T.O's.
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
4,711
damn. without being able to change any colors, Landgrab is unplayable. Can't see squat on the board.
 

spirop

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Generals
M.C. Play Testers
Old Soldiers Club
Joined
Mar 27, 2013
Messages
75
Games 5 & 6 show that i'ts my turn, but will not load completely.
Shows map, player ribbon,intelligence chart,
No begin turn button,or setting buttons (like colors)
no troops on the map
no active tabs below the map other than Intel.
 

Sebrim

Well-known member
Moderator
Awesome Player
Fixed Force Club
Knights of MC Realm
M.C. Play Testers
The Borg
The Wiki Bar
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
1,513
damn. without being able to change any colors, Landgrab is unplayable. Can't see squat on the board.

You can change colours! Just click on the colour next to the player in the intel-tab. then you can change it
 

Sebrim

Well-known member
Moderator
Awesome Player
Fixed Force Club
Knights of MC Realm
M.C. Play Testers
The Borg
The Wiki Bar
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
1,513
Games 5 & 6 show that i'ts my turn, but will not load completely.
Shows map, player ribbon,intelligence chart,
No begin turn button,or setting buttons (like colors)
no troops on the map
no active tabs below the map other than Intel.

It's a new interface - I love it! look here to get the grips of it:
New trial interface

 

NewSheriffInTown

Make My Day...
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
The Wiki Bar
M.C. Youtubers
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
3,336
damn. without being able to change any colors, Landgrab is unplayable. Can't see squat on the board.

Yeah, what Sebrim said.... You can change the color from clicking on the players color icon.

Would you recommend a visual clue or something?

Games 5 & 6 show that i'ts my turn, but will not load completely.
Shows map, player ribbon,intelligence chart,
No begin turn button,or setting buttons (like colors)
no troops on the map
no active tabs below the map other than Intel.

What browser are you using?
 

sannheten

Well-known member
Awesome Player
The 'B' Squad
Fixed Force Club
Enemies of Diplomacy
Generals
M.C. Play Testers
The Duellers Society
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
522
Nice improvement to the interface!
 

sannheten

Well-known member
Awesome Player
The 'B' Squad
Fixed Force Club
Enemies of Diplomacy
Generals
M.C. Play Testers
The Duellers Society
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
522

sannheten

Well-known member
Awesome Player
The 'B' Squad
Fixed Force Club
Enemies of Diplomacy
Generals
M.C. Play Testers
The Duellers Society
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
522
There is mismatch between some troop containers and the troop number. Looks strange and makes it hard to read the numbers.

For the next upgrade. Not sure if this has been mentioned before? Could be only a Firefox/Mac-issue?


attachment.php
attachment.php
 

once

Well-known member
Awesome Player
The 'B' Squad
Generals
M.C. Clan Council
Joined
Apr 24, 2016
Messages
375
nice improvements, i like this much better than the last iteration. doesnt seem to load properly in safari though, at least no troop containers, so produces an empty map (on nukes). no trouble in chrome. i see the personal info moved to the main intel tab, but it is reduced to rank & score currently. id like to still see diplomacy & honor rating, however unreliable this can be. there is lots of space left there now, maybe udos / medals on the given map could be included as well?
oh, but i dont care for the soundeffects..
 
Last edited:

Hodja

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Joined
Mar 8, 2013
Messages
130
Nice can test landrush, love all the color options and the ui in general. I played around with some color options, I would advice to make neutral green large type, or any other large type, it only shows the number in that color without a container. Makes things much clearer to see on Landrush.
Can I make beta games on my own btw?
Edit: I just made 1, 1vs1 Landrush :)
 
Last edited:

MrMarcos

Administrator
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
256
There is mismatch between some troop containers and the troop number. Looks strange and makes it hard to read the numbers.

For the next upgrade. Not sure if this has been mentioned before? Could be only a Firefox/Mac-issue?


attachment.php
attachment.php

Yes, this is already being addressed for the next release.
 

MrMarcos

Administrator
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
256
Games 5 & 6 show that i'ts my turn, but will not load completely.
Shows map, player ribbon,intelligence chart,
No begin turn button,or setting buttons (like colors)
no troops on the map
no active tabs below the map other than Intel.

Hi. What browser are you testing it on? Do any errors appear in the Console?
 

th-child

Administrator
CentCom
Awesome Player
Whiner & CryBaby
Fixed Force Club
Generals
M.C. Play Testers
The Borg
The Duellers Society
T.O's.
Joined
Sep 18, 2012
Messages
1,166
Text search doesn't work on the Record tab properly. I think there is a linebreak(?) between each parts of the sentences (though they do show up in the same line), like this:

Took
Ingsoc
from

Sebrim

So if I want to search for example the terts taken from Sebrim, I can't search for the string "from sebrim".

Does this make sense?
 

NewSheriffInTown

Make My Day...
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
The Wiki Bar
M.C. Youtubers
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
3,336
Text search doesn't work on the Record tab properly.
So if I want to search for example the terts taken from Sebrim, I can't search for the string "from sebrim".


Seriously!! Who does that? You search for text in the records tab? LOL. No wonder you're on the top of the scoreboard! :top:
 

th-child

Administrator
CentCom
Awesome Player
Whiner & CryBaby
Fixed Force Club
Generals
M.C. Play Testers
The Borg
The Duellers Society
T.O's.
Joined
Sep 18, 2012
Messages
1,166
Hehe. There's more where that came from! :dancing:

(I'm not sure it helps in anything, though.)
 
Last edited:

Sebrim

Well-known member
Moderator
Awesome Player
Fixed Force Club
Knights of MC Realm
M.C. Play Testers
The Borg
The Wiki Bar
Joined
Feb 15, 2013
Messages
1,513
In Edge, I too see no troop containers or numbers.
In Firefox, it works, as does Chrome
 

NewSheriffInTown

Make My Day...
CentCom
Awesome Player
M.C. Play Testers
The Wiki Bar
M.C. Youtubers
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
3,336
In Edge, I too see no troop containers or numbers.
In Firefox, it works, as does Chrome

CONFIRMED - It does not show in Edge.

Though Microsoft will be killing Edge engine this year (2019) and using the Chrome engine instead to run their Edge browser. Which basically means that what works in Chrome, will work in Edge, at some point this year....

I'll check with Marcos to see what is needed to fix this issue.
 

spirop

Well-known member
Awesome Player
Generals
M.C. Play Testers
Old Soldiers Club
Joined
Mar 27, 2013
Messages
75
Hi. What browser are you testing it on? Do any errors appear in the Console?

Hi, I"m using the Chrome browser on Windows Vista, (OK you can stop laughing.) it worked quite well until the recent
update. The beta game page looks fine, after hitting the turn button I could see the hazed out map loading then heard
a chime as if the game loaded, the "begin turn" button read: it is your turn, and would not advance from there. I tried
reloading several times with the same result.
But wait, it got worse, when I tried to load a beta game yesterday it caused a total shutdown crash.
my machine recovered and the regular game engine is working fine.
Thanks for the response.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top